US 10-year Treasury yield ends week at 5.00% after Oct 22 rally
The US 10-year Treasury yield, a benchmark for long-term borrowing costs, fell 17 basis points (bp, hundredths of a percentage point) to 4.96% on Oct 22. It ended the week at 5.00%, below its early-October highs.
A data update from FactIQ, written from Federal Reserve Board figures. What is FactIQ?
Key figures
- US 10-year Treasury yield, end of week to Oct 23
- 5.00%fell 17bp to 4.96% on Oct 22; weekly average 5.07%, down from 5.15%2026-08-172026-10-23Market yield on U.S. Treasury securities at 10-year constant maturity, quoted on investment basis
- US 2-year Treasury yield, end of week to Oct 23
- 4.69%fell 16bp to 4.65% on Oct 222026-08-172026-10-23Market yield on U.S. Treasury securities at 2-year constant maturity, quoted on investment basis
- US 10-year inflation-indexed Treasury yield
- 2.66%down from 2.80% over the week2026-08-172026-10-23Market yield on U.S. Treasury securities at 10-year constant maturity, quoted on investment basis, inflation-indexed
- Indian rupee per US dollar, Oct 23
- 94.94moved from 96.73 to 95.28 on Oct 13 after Reserve Bank of India measures2026-08-172026-10-23Indian Rupee
Treasury yields fell back from their early-October highs
The Federal Reserve's H.15 release of selected interest rates covers data through Oct 23. On Oct 22 the 2-year Treasury yield fell 16 basis points (bp, hundredths of a percentage point), from 4.81% to 4.65%. The 10-year yield fell 17bp, from 5.13% to 4.96%. Both rose slightly on Friday to end at 4.69% and 5.00%. The 10-year weekly average was 5.07%, down from 5.15% the week before and 5.26% two weeks before. The 30-year yield is at 5.33%, down from 5.60% on Oct 9.Lower real yields drove most of the drop
The 10-year inflation-indexed yield, which strips out inflation, went from 2.80% to 2.66% over the week. The 10-year breakeven rate barely moved, at about 2.34%. The breakeven is the gap between regular and inflation-indexed yields, and it signals expected inflation.Short-term yields still point to rate hikes
The 3-month yield (4.22%) and the 1-month yield (4.11%) sit well above the federal funds effective rate. That rate is the average banks charge each other for overnight loans, and it has held at 3.88%. The primary credit rate, which the Federal Reserve charges banks for short-term loans, is 4.00%.The dollar was flat while Asian currencies firmed
The Federal Reserve's H.10 release of exchange rates shows the broad dollar index flat on the week at 121.32. This index measures the dollar against the currencies of US trading partners. It is below its Oct 14 peak of 122.00. The dollar index against emerging markets edged up to 130.21.- Indian rupee: 94.94 per dollar. It is still holding the gain that followed the Reserve Bank of India's Oct 12 measures, a move from 96.73 to 95.28 on Oct 13, or about 1.5% stronger. It touched 94.46 on Oct 21.
- Japanese yen: firmed from 158.49 to 156.87 per dollar as investors moved into haven assets.
- Korean won: strengthened from 1,343.31 (Oct 15) to 1,325.06.
- Chinese yuan: 6.6702, after firming steadily from 6.7038 at the start of the month.
Source: Federal Reserve Board. See all FRB data in FactIQ.
About FactIQ and these updates
- What FactIQ is. FactIQ is a database of official statistics from government agencies, central banks and international organisations in the US, China, India, Europe and elsewhere. AI assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT connect to it to look up the exact figures and cite the agency that published them. It also holds what companies report in their filings and say on their earnings calls.
- How an update is made. When Federal Reserve Board publishes new figures, FactIQ loads them and an AI model writes a short summary of what changed. Before it is published, code checks that every number in the summary matches FactIQ's record of the release, and a second review checks that nothing is overstated. Values that look like errors in the source data are left out.
- Where the numbers come from. Each key figure links to the full series, with its source, units and history.
More from FRB
- US 10-year Treasury yield falls to 4.96% on Oct 22, 2026, back below 5%October 23, 2026
- US Treasury yields, Oct 21: long end falls to 5.42% while bills still price a Fed hikeOctober 22, 2026
- US Treasury yields, Oct 20, 2026: 30-year falls to 5.42% as the curve flattensOctober 21, 2026
- US 10-year Treasury yield rises to 5.15% on 19 October as real yields climbOctober 20, 2026